The Team

2020/21 Team

Roles

Jack Mungeam – Chief Engineer
Shresth Shrivastava – UK University CanSat Competition Director
May Ling Har – Technical Advisor

2019/20 Team

From left to right: Claudio Rapisarda, Mihnea Romanovschi, George Amies, Timos Chronis, Gaurav Jalan, May Ling Har, Marin Dimitrov, Conor Shore. Not pictured: Teja Potočnik.

Roles

May Ling Har – Project Leader/Chief Engineer
Conor Shore – Project Manager/Comms & Data Handling Sub-System Engineer
Teja Potočnik – Integration and Testing/Ground Control Station Sub-System Engineer
Marin Dimitrov – Sensors/Comms & Data Handling Sub-System Sub-System Engineer
George Amies – Power Sub-System Engineer
Mihnea Romanovschi – Flight Software Sub-System Engineer
Claudio Rapisarda – Descent Control Sub-System Engineer
Timos Chronis – Descent Control Sub-System Engineer
Gaurav Jalan – Mechanical Sub-System Engineer
Min Woo Ryu – Mechanical Sub-System Engineer

2018/19 Team

From left to right: Conor Shore, Jahnavi Brahmbhatt, Alex Shelley, Soukaina Timouma, May Ling Har, Francisco Fernandes Jover, David Fava, Matilde Jahilo, Ana Demit, Zair Chaudhry, Iuliu Ardelean.

Roles

Alex Shelley – Chief Engineer/Project Leader
May Ling Har – Project Manager/Mechanical Sub-System Engineer
Conor Shore – Sensors/Comms & Data Handling Sub-System Engineer
Iuliu Ardelean – Workshop Coordinator/Technical Advisor
Zair Chaudhry – Descent Control Sub-System Engineer
Jahnavi Brahmbhatt – Descent Control Sub-System Engineer
David Fava – Mechanical/Integration and Testing Engineer
Matilde Jahilo – Flight Software Sub-System Engineer
Ana Demit – Sensors/Comms & Data Handling Sub-System Engineer
Soukaïna Timouma – Ground Control Station Sub-System Engineer
Francisco Fernandez Jover – Power Sub-System Engineer

2017/18 Team

From left to right: Nacho Salsas Léon, Francisco Fernandes Jover, Robert Stana, Julia Stankiewicz, Zair Chaudhry, Alex Shelley, Lawrence Allegranza France, Iuliu Ardelean, Nicole Zieba. Not pictured: Davis Joseph Puthenpurakal.

Roles

Iuliu Ardelean – Chief Engineer/Project Leader
Nicole Zieba – Project Manager/Electronics Sub-System Engineer
Lawrence Allegranza France – I&T/Electronics Sub-System Engineer
Robert Stana – Flight Software Sub-System Engineer
Francisco Fernandez Jover – Electronics Sub-System Engineer
Alex Shelley – Mechanical Sub-System Engineer
Davis Joseph Puthenpurakal – Mechanical Sub-System Engineer
Nacho Salsas Leon – Descent Control Sub-System Engineer
Zair Chaudhry – Descent Control Sub-System Engineer
Julia Stankiewicz – Descent Control Sub-System Engineer

2016/2017 Team

Roles

Matthew Hogg – Project Leader/Systems Engineer
Ravyansh Yadav – Project Manager
Lavanan Vengadasalam – I&T Engineer
Rui Wu – Descent Control/Mechanical Sub-System Engineer
Gautam Gorasia – Descent Control Sub-System Engineer
Nicholas Wong – Descent Control Sub-System Engineer
Lawrence Allegranza France – Electronics Sub-System Engineer
Iuliu Ardelean – Electronics Sub-System Engineer
Robert Stana – Flight Software Sub-System Engineer
Zuzanna Nagadowska – Electronics Sub-System Engineer

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close